FAMILY CLASSIFICATION OF LEPIDOPTERA

by J. B. Heppner

LEPIDOPTERA
Suborder ZEUGLOPTERA
MICROPTERIGOIDEA
1.  MICROPTERIGIDAE - Mandibulate Archaic Moths

Suborder AGLOSSATA
AGATHIPHAGOIDEA
2.  AGATHIPHAGIDAE - Kauri Moths

Suborder HETEROBATHMIINA
HETEROBATHMIOIDEA
3.  HETEROBATHMIIDAE - Valdivian Archaic Moths

Suborder GLOSSATA
Cohort DACNONYPHA
Infraorder DACNONYPHA
ERIOCRANIOIDEA
4.  ERIOCRANIIDAE - Sparkling Archaic Sun Moths
5.  ACANTHOPTEROCTETIDAE - Archaic Sun Moths
	Acanthopteroctetinae
	Catapteriginae

Infraorder LOPHOCORONINA
LOPHOCORONOIDEA
6.  LOPHOCORONIDAE - Australian Archaic Sun Moths

Cohort MYOGLOSSATA
Subcohort MYOGLOSSATA
Infraorder NEOPSEUSTINA
NEOPSEUSTOIDEA
7.  NEOPSEUSTIDAE - Archaic Bell Moths

Subcohort NEOLEPIDOPTERA
Infraorder EXOPORIA
MNESARCHAEOIDEA
8.  MNESARCHAEIDAE - New Zealand Primitive Moths

HEPIALOIDEA
9.  NEOTHEORIDAE - Amazonian Primitive Ghost Moths
10. ANOMOSETIDAE - Australian Primitive Ghost Moths
11. PROTOTHEORIDAE - African Primitive Ghost Moths
12. HEPIALIDAE - Ghost Moths
13. PALAEOSETIDAE - Miniature Ghost Moths

Infraorder HETERONEURA
Division MONOTRYSIA
Section NEPTICULINA
NEPTICULOIDEA
14. NEPTICULIDAE - Minute Eye-Cap Moths
	Pectinivalvinae
	Nepticulinae
15. OPOSTEGIDAE - White Eye-Cap Moths

TISCHERIOIDEA
16. TISCHERIIDAE - Trumpet Leafminer Moths

PALAEPHATOIDEA
17. PALAEPHATIDAE - Gondwanaland Moths

Section INCURVARIINA
INCURVARIOIDEA
18. INCURVARIIDAE - Leafcutter Moths
	Incurvariinae
	Crinopteryginae
19. CECIDOSIDAE - Gall Moths
20. PRODOXIDAE - Yucca Moths
	Lamproniinae
	Prodoxinae
21. ADELIDAE - Longhorned Fairy Moths
22. HELIOZELIDAE - Shield Bearer Moths

Division DITRYSIA
Section TINEINA
Subsection TINEINA
TINEOIDEA
     Series Tineiformes
23. ACROLOPHIDAE - Tube Moths
24. TINEIDAE - Fungus Moths
	Nemapogoninae
	Scardiinae
	Euplocaminae
	Tinissinae
	Meessiinae
	Teichobiinae
	Dryadaulinae
	Setomorphinae
	Phthoropoeinae
	Myrmecozelinae
	Siloscinae
	Tineinae
	Erechthiinae
	Hieroxestinae
25. ERIOCOTTIDAE - Old World Spiny-Winged Moths
	Eriocottinae
	Compsocteninae
26. PSYCHIDAE - Bagworm Moths
	Penestoglossinae
	Taleporiinae
	Psychinae
	Oiketicinae
27. ARRHENOPHANIDAE - Tropical Lattice Moths
     Series Gracillariiformes
28. AMPHITHERIDAE - Double-Eye Moths
29. SCHRECKENSTEINIIDAE - Bristle-Legged Moths
30. DOUGLASIIDAE - Douglas Moths
31. BUCCULATRIGIDAE - Ribbed-Cocoon Maker Moths
32. GRACILLARIIDAE - Leafminer Moths
	Gracillariinae
	Lithocolletinae
	Phyllocnistinae

GELECHIOIDEA
33. OECOPHORIDAE - Concealer Moths
	Depressariinae
	Ethmiinae
	Peleopodinae
	Autostichinae
	Xyloryctinae
	Stenomatinae
	Oecophorinae
	Hypertrophinae
	Physoptilinae
	Chimabachinae
	Deuterogoniinae
34. LECITHOCERIDAE - Tropical Longhorned Moths
	Ceuthomadarinae
	Oditinae
	Lecithocerinae
	Torodorinae
35. ELACHISTIDAE - Grass Miner Moths
	Coelopoetinae
	Elachistinae
36. PTEROLONCHIDAE - Lance-Wing Moths
37. GELECHIIDAE - Twirler Moths
	Gelechiinae
	Pexicopiinae
	Dichomeridinae
38. BLASTOBASIDAE - Scavenger Moths
	Symmocinae
	Holcocerinae
	Blastobasinae
39. COLEOPHORIDAE - Casebearer Moths
	Coleophorinae
	Batrachedrinae
40. MOMPHIDAE - Mompha Moths
4`. AGONOXENIDAE - Palm Moths
	Agonoxeninae
	Blastodacninae
42. COSMOPTERIGIDAE - Cosmet Moths
	Antequerinae
	Cosmopteriginae
	Chrysopeleiinae
43. SCYTHRIDIDAE - Flower Moths

COPROMORPHOIDEA
44. COPROMORPHIDAE - Tropical Fruitworm Moths
45. ALUCITIDAE - Many-Plumed Moths
46. CARPOSINIDAE - Fruitworm Moths
47. EPERMENIIDAE - Fringe-Tufted Moths
	Epermeniinae
	Ochromolopinae

YPONOMEUTOIDEA
48. OCHSENHEIMERIIDAE - Cereal Stem Moths
49. GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE - Sedge Moths
	Orthoteliinae
	Glyphipteriginae
50. PLUTELLIDAE - Diamondback Moths
	Ypsolophinae
	Plutellinae
	Scythropiinae
	Praydinae
51. ATTEVIDAE - Tropical Ermine Moths
52. YPONOMEUTIDAE - Ermine Moths
	Saridoscelinae
	Yponomeutinae
	Cedestinae
53. ARGYRESTHIIDAE - Shiny Head-Standing Moths
54. LYONETIIDAE - Lyonet Moths
	Cemiostominae
	Lyonetiinae
	Bedelliinae
55. ACROLEPIIDAE - False Diamondback Moths
56. HELIODINIDAE - Sun Moths

IMMOIDEA
57. IMMIDAE - Imma Moths

PYRALOIDEA
58. HYBLAEIDAE - Teak Moths
59. THYRIDIDAE - Picture-Winged Leaf Moths
	Simaethistinae
	Whalleyaninae
	Argyrotypinae
	Thyridinae
	Siculodinae
	Striglininae
60. PYRALIDAE - Snout Moths
     Group Crambinina
	Crambinae
	Schoenobiinae
	Cybalomiinae
	Linostinae
	Wurthiinae
	Evergestinae
	Glaphyriinae
	Scopariinae
	Musotiminae
	Midilinae
	Nymphulinae
	Noordinae
	Odontiinae
	Pyraustinae
    Group Pyralinina
	Pyralinae
	Chrysauginae
	Galleriinae
	Epipaschiinae
	Phycitinae

PTEROPHOROIDEA
61. TINEODIDAE - False Plume Moths
62. OXYCHIROTIDAE - Tropical Plume Moths
63. PTEROPHORIDAE - Plume Moths
	Macropiratinae
	Agdistinae
	Platyptiliinae
	Deuterocopinae
	Pterophorinae

Subsection SESIINA
SESIOIDEA
64. BRACHODIDAE - Little Bear Moths
	Pseudocossinae
	Brachodinae
	Phycodinae
65. SESIIDAE - Clearwing Moths
	Tinthiinae
	Paranthreninae
	Sesiinae
66. URODIDAE - False Burnet Moths
	Galacticinae
	Urodinae
67. CHOREUTIDAE - Metalmark Moths
	Millieriinae
	Brenthiinae
	Choreutinae

ZYGAENOIDEA
68. HETEROGYNIDAE - Mediterranean Burnet Moths
69. ZYGAENIDAE - Burnet Moths
	Zygaeninae
	Phaudinae
	Charideinae
	Chalcosiinae
	Anomoeotinae
	Callizygaeninae
	Procridinae
70. HIMANTOPTERIDAE - Long-Tailed Burnet Moths
71. LACTURIDAE - Tropical Burnet Moths
72. SOMABRACHYIDAE - Mediterranean Flannel Moths
73. MEGALOPYGIDAE - Flannel Moths
	Aidinae
	Megalopyginae
	Trosiinae

Section COSSINA
Subsection COSSINA
COSSOIDEA
    Series Cossiformes
74. COSSIDAE - Carpenterworm Moths
	Chilecomadiinae
	Hypoptinae
	Cossulinae
	Cossinae
	Zeuzerinae
75. DUDGEONEIDAE - Dudgeon Carpenterworm Moths
76. METARBELIDAE - Tropical Carpenterworm Moths
    Series Limacodiformes
77. CYCLOTORNIDAE - Australian Parasite Moths
78. EPIPYROPIDAE - Planthopper Parasite Moths
	Epipyropinae
	Heteropsychinae
79. DALCERIDAE - Tropical Slug Caterpillar Moths
	Acraginae
	Dalcerinae
80. LIMACODIDAE - Slug Caterpillar Moths
81. CHRYSOPOLOMIDAE - African Slug Caterpillar Moths
	Ectropinae
	Chrysopolominae

CASTNIOIDEA
82. CASTNIIDAE - Giant Butterfly Moths
	Synemoninae
	Neocastniinae
	Castniinae

TORTRICOIDEA
83. TORTRICIDAE - Leafroller Moths
	Tortricinae
	Chlidanotinae
	Olethreutinae

Subsection BOMBYCINA
CALLIDULOIDEA
84. RATARDIDAE - Oriental Parnassian Moths
85. PTEROTHYSANIDAE - Parnassian Moths
	Pterothysaninae
	Hibrildinae
86. CALLIDULIDAE - Old World Butterfly Moths
	Griveaudiinae
	Callidulinae

URANIOIDEA
87. EPICOPEIIDAE - Oriental Swallowtail Moths
	Schistomitrinae
	Epicopeiinae
88. APOPROGONIDAE - African Skipper Moths
89. SEMATURIDAE - American Swallowtail Moths
90. URANIIDAE - Swallowtail Moths
	Uraniinae
	Microniinae
91. EPIPLEMIDAE - Crenulate Moths

GEOMETROIDEA
92. GEOMETRIDAE - Geometer Moths
	Archiearinae
	Oenochrominae
	Ennominae
	Geometrinae
	Sterrhinae
	Larentiinae
93. HEDYLIDAE - American Butterfly Moths

PAPILIONOIDEA
    Series Hesperiiformes
94. HESPERIIDAE - Skipper Butterflies
	Megathyminae
	Coeliadinae
	Pyrrhopyginae
	Pyrginae
	Trapezitinae
	Heteropterinae
	Hesperiinae
    Series Papilioniformes
95. PAPILIONIDAE - Swallowtail Butterflies
	Baroniinae
	Parnassiinae
	Papilioninae
96. PIERIDAE - Yellow-White Butterflies
	Pseudopontiinae
	Dismorphiinae
	Pierinae
	Coliadinae
97. LYCAENIDAE - Gossamer-Winged Butterflies
	Lipteninae
	Poritiinae
	Liphyrinae
	Miletinae
	Curetinae
	Lycaeninae
	Theclinae
	Polyommatinae
98. RIODINIDAE - Metalmark Butterflies
	Euselasiinae
	Riodininae
99. LIBYTHEIDAE - Snout Butterflies
100. NYMPHALIDAE - Brush-Footed Butterflies
     Group Nymphalinina
	Danainae
	Ithomiinae
	Acraeinae
	Heliconiinae
	Nymphalinae
     Group Satyrinina
	Calinaginae
	Apaturinae
	Amathusiinae
	Morphinae
	Brassolinae
	Satyrinae

DREPANOIDEA
101. AXIIDAE - European Gold Moths
102. THYATIRIDAE - False Owlet Moths
	Thyatirinae
	Polyplocinae
103. CYCLIDIIDAE - Giant Hooktip Moths
104. DREPANIDAE - Hooktip Moths
	Drepaninae
	Oretinae
	Nidarinae

BOMBYCOIDEA
    Series Bombyciformes
105. CARTHAEIDAE - Australian Silkworm Moths
106. EUPTEROTIDAE - Giant Lappet Moths
	Janinae
	Eupterotinae
107. APATELODIDAE - American Silkworm Moths
	Apatelodinae
	Epiinae
	Phiditiinae
108. BOMBYCIDAE - Silkworm Moths
	Bombycinae
	Prismostictinae
109. MIMALLONIDAE - Sackbearer Moths
110. ANTHELIDAE - Australian Lappet Moths
	Munychryiinae
	Anthelinae
111. LASIOCAMPIDAE - Lappet Moths
	Chondrosteginae
	Chionopsychinae
	Archaeopachinae
	Gonometinae
	Macromphaliinae
	Gastropachinae
	Lasiocampinae
   Series Saturniiformes
112. ENDROMIDAE - Glory Moths
	Endrominae
	Mirininae
113. LEMONIIDAE - Autumn Silkworm Moths
	Lemoniinae
	Sabaliinae
114. BRAHMAEIDAE - Brahmin Moths
	Dactyloceratinae
	Brahmaeinae
115. OXYTENIDAE - Tropical American Silkworm Moths
116. CERCOPHANIDAE - Andean Moon Moths
	Cercophaninae
	Janiodinae
117. SATURNIIDAE - Emperor Moths
	Arsenurinae
	Ceratocampinae
	Hemileucinae
	Agliinae
	Ludiinae
	Salassinae
	Saturniinae

SPHINGOIDEA
118. SPHINGIDAE - Hawk Moths
	Sphinginae
	Macroglossinae

NOCTUOIDEA
119. NOTODONTIDAE - Prominent Moths
	Notodontinae
	Thaumetopoeinae
120. DIOPTIDAE - American False Tiger Moths
	Dioptinae
	Doinae
121. THYRETIDAE - African Maiden Moths
122. LYMANTRIIDAE - Tussock Moths
123. ARCTIIDAE - Tiger Moths
     Group Pericopinina
	Pericopinae
     Group Arctiinina
	Lithosiinae
	Arctiinae
     Group Ctenuchinina
	Ctenuchinae
	Syntominae
124. NOCTUIDAE - Owlet Moths
     Group Aganainina
	Aganainae
     Group Herminiinina
	Herminiinae
     Group Noctuinina
	Rivulinae
	Hypenodinae
	Hypeninae
	Catocalinae
	Euteliinae
	Stictopterinae
	Sarrothripinae
	Chloephorinae
	Nolinae
	Plusiinae
	Acontiinae
	Amphipyrinae
	Psaphidinae
	Agaristinae
	Cocytiinae
	Heliothinae
	Acronictinae
	Pantheinae
	Bryophilinae
	Cuculliinae
	Hadeninae
	Noctuinae

ATL Home Page